Council of Ministers

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
  • Department of Space
  • Department of Atomic Energy
  • Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
  • All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Cabinet Ministers

Shri Raj Nath Singh
  • Ministry of Home Affairs
Smt. Sushma Swaraj
  • Ministry of External Affairs
Shri Manohar Parrikar
  • Ministry of Defence
Shri Suresh Prabhu
  • Ministry of Railways
Shri Arun Jaitley
  • Ministry of Finance
  • Ministry of Corporate Affairs
  • Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
  • Ministry of Urban Development
  • Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
  • Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari
  • Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
  • Ministry of Shipping
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda
  • Ministry of Law and Justice
Sushri Uma Bharati
  • Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
  • Ministry of Minority Affairs
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
  • Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ministry of Earth Sciences
Shri Ramvilas Paswan
  • Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Shri Kalraj Mishra
  • Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
  • Ministry of Women and Child Development
Shri Ananthkumar
  • Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
  • Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda
  • Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh
  • Ministry of Rural Development
  • Ministry of Panchayati Raj
  • Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
  • Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Anant Geete
  • Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
  • Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
  • Ministry of Mines
  • Ministry of Steel
Shri Jual Oram
  • Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Radha Mohan Singh
  • Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot
  • Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
  • Ministry of Human Resource Development

Ministers of State

General V.K. Singh
  • Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
  • Ministry of External Affairs
  • Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs
Shri Inderjit Singh Rao
  • Ministry of Planning
  • Ministry of Defence
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar
  • Ministry of Textiles
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
  • Department of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
  • Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Bandaru Dattatreya
  • Ministry of Labour and Employment
Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy
  • Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  • Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
  • Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Shri Prakash Javadekar
  • Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Piyush Goyal
  • Ministry of Power
  • Ministry of Coal
  • Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Dr. Jitendra Singh
  • Department of Atomic Energy
  • Department of Space
  • Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
  • Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
  • Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Dr. Mahesh Sharma
  • Ministry of Culture
  • Ministry of Tourism
  • Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
  • Ministry of Minority Affairs
  • Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Ram Kripal Yadav
  • Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary
  • Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Sanwar Lal Jat
  • Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Shri Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya
  • Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Giriraj Singh
  • Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
  • Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri G.M. Siddeshwara
  • Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Shri Manoj Sinha
  • Ministry of Railways
Shri Nihalchand
  • Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Shri Upendra Kushwaha
  • Ministry of Human Resource Development
Shri Radhakrishnan P
  • Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
  • Ministry of Shipping
Shri Kiren Rijiju
  • Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Krishan Pal
  • Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
  • Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava
  • Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Vijay Sampla
  • Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai
  • Ministry of Mines
  • Ministry of Steel
Shri Sudarshan Bhagat
  • Ministry of Rural Development
Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria
  • Ministry of Human Resource Development
Shri Y.S. Chowdary
  • Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ministry of Earth Sciences
Shri Jayant Sinha
  • Ministry of Finance
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
  • Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Shri Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral
  • Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
  • Ministry of Urban Development
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
  • Ministry of Food Processing Industries